Getwell Nerang Medical Centre

Privacy Policy

 

1          Introduction

Getwell Nerang Medical Centre is committed to ensuring your personal information is professionally managed in accordance with all Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). The purpose of this document is to outline how the Getwell Nerang Medical Practice complies with its confidentiality and privacy obligations. This privacy policy is to provide information to you, our patient, on how your personal information (including your health information) is collected and used within our practice, and the circumstances in which we share it with third parties. The Getwell Nerang Medical Centre will make this Privacy Policy available to anyone who asks for it.

 

2          Patient Consent

We require your consent to collect and use information about you. This will be done when you join the surgery by completing and signing our new patient registration form. You can amend your consent at any time, by speaking with our Practice Manager. Employees of this practice will not discuss or in any way reveal patient conditions or documentation to unauthorised staff, colleagues, other patients, family or friends, whether at the practice or outside it, such as in the home or at social occasions or on social media. This includes patient’s accounts, referral letters or other clinical documentation. General Practitioners and staff are aware of confidentiality requirements for all patient encounters and recognise that significant breaches of confidentiality may provide grounds for disciplinary action or dismissal. Every employee of this practice is aware of the privacy policy and has signed a confidentiality agreement as part of their terms and conditions of employment. This privacy statement continues to be binding on employees even after their employment has terminated.

 

3          What personal information do we collect, store, used and how do we collect this?

What personal information do we collect and why 

When you register as a new patient of our practice, your doctor and their support team will need to collect your personal information so they can provide you with the best possible healthcare services. We also use it for directly related business activities, such as financial claims and payments, practice audits, accreditation and normal business processes.

The personal information we collect and hold generally includes:

  • Your name, address, date of birth, contact details
  • Information about your health condition, medical history, social and family history, risk factors, medications, allergies, adverse events, immunisations and treatment you may have already received.
  • Your ethnic background
  • Your profession, occupation or job title
  • Medicare number, DVA number, Health Care Card number or Pension number for identification and claiming purposes.
  • Private health fund details.

We may also collect some infromation that is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else. For example, we may collect anonymous answers to surverys or aggregated information about how users use our website.

Only practice staff who need to see your personal information will have access to it. All practice staff have signed a Confidentiality Agreement as part of their Employment Contract with us.

 How we collect your personal information

Our practice will collect your personal information:

Directly and in person, over the phone, by email, SMS, or by completing our hard copy forms.

When you make your first appointment, our practice staff will collect your personal and demographic information via a new patient registration form.

If it is not possible to collect it from you directly, we may also collect this information from:

  • Your guardian or responsible person.
  • Other involved healthcare providers such as specialists, allied health professionals, hospitals, community health services and pathology and diagnostic imaging services.
  • Your Private Health Fund, Medicare or DVA.

Purposes of collecting, storing and using your personal information 

We collect personal information about you so that we can perform our business activities and functions and to provide the best possible quality of service to you.

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To provide medical services and treatment to you, and to enable you to be attended by medical practitioners or other allied health professionals at our practice;
  • for administrative and billing purposes;
  • to update our records and keep your contact details up to date;
  • to process and respond to any complaint made by you;
  • to comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority of any country;
  • for the purposes of data research and analysis including conducting clinical trials and proactive screenings and for the purpose of sending you direct marketing communications in relation to these;
  • for inclusion in a recall register to be advised of follow up visits and medical updates;
  • for the purpose of reporting back to your employer or prospective employer, their authorised representatives and their insurer in the case of a work-related consultation or service;
  • to answer enquiries and provide information or advice about existing and new products or services and all matters relevant to the services we provide to you;
  • to conduct business processing functions including providing personal information to our related bodies corporate, contractors, service providers or other third parties;
  • for the administrative, marketing (including direct marketing), planning, product or service development, quality control and research purposes of the IPN Group, its contractors or service providers; and
  • to meet obligations of notification to our medical defence organisations or insurers.

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy or as permitted under the Act.

 

4          Who we share your personal information with and when

  • Our employees and medical professional who provide medical services to you at our practice
  • Other healthcare providers
  • Third parties who work with our practice for business purposes (such as IT providers, accountants and accreditation agencies)
  • Any organisation or person for any authorised purpose with your expressed consent
  • Suppliers and other third partied with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing and related purposes
  • Statutory requirement to lawfully share certain personal information, such as mandatory notification of certain diseases
  • Court subpoenas required or authorised by law
  • When necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety or public health or safety, or it is impractical to obtain the patient’s consent
  • During the course of providing medical services through Electronic Transfer of Prescriptions (eTP), or My Health Record system.

Our practice will not use your personal information for marketing any of our goods or services directly to you without your express consent. If you do consent, you may opt-out of direct marketing at any time by notifying our practice in writing.

Only those people that need to access your personal information will be able to do so. Other than in the course of providing medical services or as otherwise described in this policy, our practice will not share personal information with any third party without your consent.

We will not share your personal information with anyone outside Australia (unless under exceptional circumstances that are permitted by law) without your consent.

 

5          How do we store and protect your personal information

Storage and Protection of Personal Information

Your personal information may be stored at our practice as paper records, electronic records, audio recordings, x-rays, CT scans, videos and photos.

Our practice stores all personal information securely, and has strict protocols and policies to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse, loss, interference or unauthorised access:

  • Electronic format is encrypted and password protected.
  • Hard copy records and information is stored in secure locked cabinets.
  • All staff and contractors must sign confidentiality agreements prior to commencing work with and for our practice.

Limiting Disclosure

Where health information must be disclosed to a third party, our practice considers what information is relevant for the proposed purpose. Patients will reasonably expect the disclosure of only the necessary subset of their health information, along with third-party access restrictions. When referring a patient to another medical practitioner or service, only the health information that is relevant or relates to the condition for which the referral is being made will be included within thr referral letter, this is done using document automation technologies through the medical software used at the practice when generating such letters.

 

6          Do we send infomration overseas?

Getwell Nerang Medical Practice will only engage with overseas entities where disclosure of health information is required to be electronically transferred, faxed or sent via Australia post with patient consent only.

 

7          How can you access or correct your personal information at our practice

Our practice will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate or up to date.

We will ask you at different times, to verify your information held by our practice is correct and up to date. You have the right to access and correct personal information that we hold about you, in electronic or hard copy format.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information we request that you put it in writing and contact the Practice Manager using the contact details below. Your request for access and/or correction will be processed within 30 days. While we do not charge an application or processing fee, you may be charged administration, photocopying or other fees to reasonably cover our costs in fulfilling your request

Practice Manager contact details:

Tracey Lulham

Postal Address: 9/1 Station St, Nerang QLD 4211

Phone: 07 5596 1260

Fax: 07 5596 6085

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.


8          Privacy and our website

We may also collect some information that is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else. For example, we may collect aggregated information about how users use our website.

 

9          Dealing with us anonymously

You have the right to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym unless it is impracticable for us to do so or unless we are requested or authorized by law to only deal with identified individuals.

NOTE: The Privacy Act requires you to provide patients with the option of not identifying themselves, or of using a pseudonym, when dealing with you (APP2) unless it is impracticable for you to do so. This information should be included in your practice privacy policy or collection notice.

 

10      How can you lodge a privacy related complaint and how it will be handled at our practice

If you have any concerns about your privacy or wish to make a complaint about a privacy breach, contact our Practice Manager using the details listed below You should provide us with sufficient details regarding your complaint together with any supporting information. We will take steps to investigate the issue and will notify you in writing of the outcome within 30 days from the receipt date of original written complaint.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact us directly to discuss your further concerns, or lodge a complaint with the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au or by calling 1300 363 992.

Practice Manager contact details:

Tracey Lulham

Postal Address: 9/1 Station St, Nerang QLD 4211

Phone: 07 5596 1260

Fax: 07 5596 6085

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

11      Policy review statement

This privacy policy will be reviewed regularly to ensure it is in accordance with any changes that may occur. We will notify our patients of these changes via our website and our handout hard copy Privacy Policy available at reception. This version of the Privacy Policy will next be reviewed on October, 14, 2019.

Getwell Medical Centre Nerang

Getwell Nerang Medical Centre
Shop 9, 1 Station St Nerang QLD 4211

5596 1260

 

 

Copyright© 2019 Getwell Medical Centre